湖北成人高考网

(湖北成考网):提供湖北成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取查询及网上报名入口!

考生在线咨询

湖北成考网微信公众号 湖北成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

当前位置:首页 > 成考辅导 >  专升本 > 英语

2018年湖北成人高考专升本英语试题及答案(四)

来源:湖北成人高考网 浏览次数:2591 发布时间:2020-06-30
历年湖北成人高考录取分数线 2021年湖北成人高考报考指南 2021湖北成人高考报名时间
2021年湖北成人高考考试科目 湖北成人高考准考证打印 湖北成人高考成绩查询系统
湖北成人高考报名,99%通过率 湖北成人教育毕业证书样本 成教毕业后待遇及社会认可度

 完形填空(共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

  The Nobel Prizes are awards that are given each year for special things that people or groups ofpeople have achieved. They are awarded in six 21 __________ : physics, chemistry, medicine, literature,peace and economics.

  The prizes come from 22__________ that was created by the Swedish inventor Alfred Nobel. He wanted

  to use some of his money to help make the world a 23 __________ place to live in.

  Many organizations, chosen by Alfred Nobel himself,24 __________ who receives the prizes. Eachaward 25__________ a gold medal,a diploma and a lot of money. Prizes can only be given to 26 __________ of allraces, countries and religions. Only the Peace Prize can 27 __________ be given to a group.

  The first Nobel Prizes were handed out 28 __________ December 10,1901--five years after AlfredNobel's death. Nobel was a chemist, engineer and inventor 29__________ most famous invention, dynamite(炸药) , made him a 30 __________ man. Although he gave the world such a 31__________ w,~pon, Nobel wasalways against wars and 32__________. He therefore left a lot of money that was to go to those who did a lotfor the peace of 33__________

  Officials at first handed out only five prizes a year. The prize for economics was first awarded in 1969. In some 34 __________ prizes were not awarded because there were no 35__________ candidates.

  All prizes are presented in Stockholm, Sweden, with the exception of the Peace Prize, which is awarded in Oslo, Norway.

  第21题应选( )

  A.parts

  B.areas

  C.regions

  D.classes

  答案:B

  第22题应选( )

  A.a bond

  B.a fund

  C.a scholarship

  D.an investment

  答案:B

  第23题应选( )

  A.cleaner

  B.richer

  C.better

  D.larger

  答案:C

  第24题应选( )

  A.declare

  B.conclude

  C.determine

  D.announce

  答案:C

  第25题应选( )

  A.makes up

  B.focuses on

  C.refers to

  D.consists of

  答案:D

  第26题应选( )

  A.organizations

  B.singles

  C.institutions

  D.individuals

  答案:D

  第27题应选( )

  A.yet

  B.also

  C.still

  D.ever

  答案:B

  第28题应选( )

  A.on

  B.in

  C.at

  D.by

  答案:A

  第29题应选( )

  A.who

  B.that

  C.whose

  D.whom

  答案:C

  第30题应选( )

  A.hmnorous

  B.rich

  C.serious

  D.smart

  答案:B


了解更多“2018年湖北成人高考专升本英语试题及答案(四)”, 请关注湖北成考网官方微信公众号,湖北成考真题及辅导资料提前知晓!湖北成考学习中心发布湖北成人高考分数线及录取查询,成绩查询,湖北成考招生院校及成教招生专业,为湖北考生提供成人高考报名、考试、毕业一站式服务!

更多内容,请关注湖北成人高考网官方微信(微信搜索 "湖北成考学习中心")或扫描左边的二维码

转载请注明:文章转载自 湖北成考网 [www.fi18.com]
本文标签: 成人高考    高起专    高起本    专升本    成人高考学习资料    成人高考英语真题   
本文地址:http://www.fi18.com/coach/zsbyingyu/399.html

【声明】本文内容系湖北成人高考网编辑,未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

延伸阅读
专升本英语
网上报名
  • 若报名遇到问题,可以联系老师:18971308793

热搜关键词